Data Protection Policy

We at Image Mission Ltd (“Image Mission”), take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"), seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

 

If you have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please contact us at info@imagemission.org

 

Personal Data

 

“Personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual (whether a prospective service user, service user, service user’s authorised representative, donor, volunteer or otherwise) who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, identification numbers such as NRIC, FIN, work permit, contact information such as residential address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

 

Gathering and Use of Personal Data

 

The personal data which we obtain from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may need to process your personal data, including:

 

  • Processing donations and administering receipts

  • Sending marketing materials relating to Image Mission’s activities via various modes of communication that you may provide us

  • Processing and managing clients’ activities and needs, including referrals to partner associations or agencies

  • Processing and managing volunteers’ information and activities

  • Producing statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements

 

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. You may choose not to supply your personal data, with the caveat that it may prevent us from completing our intended activities.

 

When you share your information with us or make a donation, we assume that means that you would like to stay engaged with Image Mission. If, however, you do not engage with us over the course of eight years, we will delete your information from our systems to protect your privacy.

 

Management of Personal Data

We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure, of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

 

Image Mission discloses personal data only to our employees, volunteers, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to access that information in order to process it on Image Mission’s behalf or to provide services to Image Mission and (ii) maintain data protection measures that reflect the importance of your personal data.

Image Mission will not rent or sell personal information. However, we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:

 

  • cases in which the disclosure is required or authorized based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;

 

  • cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;

 

  • cases in which the personal data is disclosed to a law enforcement agency or public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or

 

  • where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

 

Request to Correct Personal Data or Withdraw Consent

 

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you or your authorised representative in writing.

 

You may request to access, correct or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of the personal data currently in our possession by writing to us at info@imagemission.org

 

Upon receipt of your written request, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within thirty (30) business days of receiving it.

 

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

 

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

 

We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.